Dental costs in Pueblo, CO: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 41 treatments from dental practices located in Pueblo.
Observed prices in Pueblo
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full braces, adult | $3,416 – $4,061 | $3,841 | 10 | $3,841 – $4,200 | |
| Full braces, teenager | $3,323 – $3,873 | $3,663 | 10 | $3,663 – $4,200 | |
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,291 – $1,629 | $1,376 | 13 | $1,376 – $2,048 | |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $977 – $1,144 | $1,022 | 12 | $1,022 – $1,344 | |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $938 – $1,084 | $1,020 | 11 | $1,020 – $1,144 | |
| Ceramic crown attached to an implant | $952 – $1,133 | $984 | 13 | $984 – $1,525 | |
| Full lower denture | $864 – $1,100 | $951 | 11 | $951 – $1,270 | |
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $829 – $1,050 | $946 | 13 | $946 – $1,233 | |
| Full upper denture | $852 – $1,076 | $927 | 9 | $927 – $1,136 | |
| Porcelain-and-metal crown | $720 – $890 | $821 | 15 | $821 – $978 | |
| All-ceramic crown | $738 – $886 | $813 | 13 | $813 – $1,048 | |
| Root canal, molar | $714 – $883 | $769 | 12 | $769 – $924 | |
| Bridge, porcelain-and-metal span unit | $672 – $857 | $752 | 11 | $752 – $1,035 | |
| Gum surgery (per quadrant) | $710 – $830 | $747 | 11 | $747 – $935 | |
| Porcelain veneer (per tooth) | $644 – $787 | $714 | 12 | $714 – $1,092 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $566 – $680 | $614 | 13 | $614 – $749 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $476 – $589 | $510 | 13 | $510 – $639 | |
| Fully-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $291 – $380 | $328 | 11 | $328 – $438 | |
| Hard night guard for grinding | $282 – $311 | $294 | 8 | $294 – $343 | |
| Partly-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $244 – $299 | $267 | 14 | $267 – $380 | |
| Bone graft at an implant site | $252 – $286 | $262 | 12 | $262 – $370 | |
| Surgical tooth extraction | $170 – $214 | $186 | 14 | $186 – $243 | |
| Core build-up under a crown | $158 – $206 | $174 | 15 | $174 – $235 | |
| Deep cleaning, four or more teeth per quadrant | $154 – $189 | $166 | 11 | $166 – $197 | |
| White filling, back tooth, two surfaces | $132 – $166 | $143 | 11 | $143 – $223 | |
| White filling, back tooth | $100 – $116 | $108 | 13 | $108 – $158 | |
| Silver filling, two surfaces | $98 – $115 | $106 | 13 | $106 – $179 | |
| Simple tooth extraction | $93 – $128 | $104 | 12 | $104 – $132 | |
| Deep cleaning, one to three teeth per quadrant | $94 – $117 | $103 | 14 | $103 – $119 | |
| White filling, front tooth | $94 – $115 | $101 | 15 | $101 – $134 | |
| Full-mouth X-ray series | $86 – $104 | $94 | 13 | $94 – $108 | |
| Ongoing gum maintenance cleaning | $82 – $100 | $89 | 15 | $89 – $126 | |
| Silver filling, one surface | $79 – $96 | $85 | 11 | $85 – $99 | |
| Emergency visit for dental pain | $62 – $94 | $65 | 11 | $65 – $104 | |
| Adult teeth cleaning | $58 – $68 | $64 | 11 | $64 – $71 | |
| Comprehensive exam (new patient) | $47 – $64 | $52 | 15 | $52 – $75 | |
| Child teeth cleaning | $44 – $50 | $46 | 13 | $46 – $55 | |
| Four bitewing X-rays | $41 – $48 | $44 | 13 | $44 – $50 | |
| Dental sealant (per tooth) | $34 – $42 | $37 | 11 | $37 – $45 | |
| Routine check-up (returning patient) | $28 – $36 | $31 | 12 | $31 – $50 | |
| Fluoride varnish treatment | $26 – $29 | $27 | 11 | $27 – $30 |
Pueblo compared with Colorado
Across the 41 treatments we can price in both Pueblo and Colorado as a whole, 8 run above the state median and 33 below. The largest local saving is on Bone graft at an implant site: $262 here against $313 statewide.
See the Colorado state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Pueblo
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Full braces, adult alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $645. Across the 6 treatments below it comes to $2,214.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full braces, adult | $3,416 | $4,061 | $645 | 10 |
| Full braces, teenager | $3,323 | $3,873 | $550 | 10 |
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,291 | $1,629 | $338 | 13 |
| Full lower denture | $864 | $1,100 | $236 | 11 |
| Full upper denture | $852 | $1,076 | $224 | 9 |
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $829 | $1,050 | $221 | 13 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Lower-cost care in Pueblo
These are federally funded health centres in Pueblo. They charge on a sliding scale based on your income, which usually makes them the cheapest route if you are uninsured. The federal dataset does not record which sites provide dentistry — many do, but call first and ask specifically about dental services and sliding-scale eligibility.
| Health centre | Address | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Central High School SBWC | 216 E Orman Ave | (719) 543-8711 |
| Colorado Avenue Clinic | 300 Colorado Ave | (719) 543-8711 · Website |
| County High School SBWC | 1050 35th Ln | (719) 948-3351 · Website |
| East Side Clinic | 1301 E 7th St | (719) 543-8711 · Website |
| Grand Avenue Homeless Clinic | 1008 N Grand Ave | (719) 584-3964 · Website |
| O'Rourke Dental Clinic | 2030 Lake Ave | (719) 564-4823 · Website |
| Pueblo Community College Student Health Clinic | 900 W Orman Ave BLDG Room # 118 | (719) 549-3315 |
Colorado has 266 such sites statewide — see the Colorado page.
Other cities in Colorado
Colorado overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Pueblo practices are behind these figures?
Between 8 and 15 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Pueblo figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Pueblo dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Pueblo. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.