Dental costs in Monroeville, PA: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 29 treatments from dental practices located in Monroeville.
Observed prices in Monroeville
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full braces, adult | $2,499 – $5,022 | $3,463 | 8 | $3,463 – $6,169 | |
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,224 – $1,662 | $1,635 | 9 | $1,635 – $1,810 | |
| Ceramic crown attached to an implant | $892 – $1,296 | $1,102 | 8 | $1,102 – $1,376 | |
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $848 – $1,280 | $1,094 | 8 | $1,094 – $1,374 | |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $829 – $1,200 | $1,042 | 9 | $1,042 – $1,378 | |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $828 – $1,200 | $964 | 9 | $964 – $1,380 | |
| Full upper denture | $731 – $1,042 | $912 | 9 | $912 – $1,262 | |
| Full lower denture | $723 – $1,042 | $912 | 9 | $912 – $1,311 | |
| Gum surgery (per quadrant) | $348 – $897 | $674 | 8 | $674 – $1,019 | |
| All-ceramic crown | $610 – $801 | $660 | 8 | $660 – $950 | |
| Root canal, molar | $611 – $921 | $654 | 9 | $654 – $1,011 | |
| Porcelain veneer (per tooth) | $533 – $771 | $610 | 8 | $610 – $975 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $474 – $810 | $520 | 9 | $520 – $831 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $399 – $683 | $430 | 9 | $430 – $718 | |
| Fully-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $247 – $438 | $324 | 8 | $324 – $458 | |
| Partly-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $186 – $362 | $244 | 8 | $244 – $391 | |
| Surgical tooth extraction | $125 – $245 | $154 | 9 | $154 – $251 | |
| Deep cleaning, four or more teeth per quadrant | $128 – $207 | $146 | 9 | $146 – $212 | |
| White filling, back tooth, two surfaces | $108 – $178 | $132 | 9 | $132 – $194 | |
| Silver filling, two surfaces | $94 – $154 | $121 | 9 | $121 – $169 | |
| White filling, back tooth | $94 – $145 | $102 | 9 | $102 – $149 | |
| Simple tooth extraction | $76 – $144 | $102 | 9 | $102 – $147 | |
| White filling, front tooth | $88 – $136 | $97 | 9 | $97 – $148 | |
| Deep cleaning, one to three teeth per quadrant | $82 – $118 | $95 | 8 | $95 – $150 | |
| Silver filling, one surface | $76 – $114 | $87 | 9 | $87 – $130 | |
| Adult teeth cleaning | $58 – $70 | $68 | 8 | $68 – $75 | |
| Comprehensive exam (new patient) | $47 – $72 | $65 | 8 | $65 – $78 | |
| Child teeth cleaning | $42 – $58 | $54 | 8 | $54 – $59 | |
| Dental sealant (per tooth) | $26 – $46 | $32 | 9 | $32 – $49 |
Monroeville compared with Pennsylvania
Across the 29 treatments we can price in both Monroeville and Pennsylvania as a whole, 10 run above the state median and 19 below. The largest local saving is on All-ceramic crown: $660 here against $802 statewide.
See the Pennsylvania state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Monroeville
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Full braces, adult alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $2,523. Across the 6 treatments below it comes to $4,718.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full braces, adult | $2,499 | $5,022 | $2,523 | 8 |
| Gum surgery (per quadrant) | $348 | $897 | $549 | 8 |
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,224 | $1,662 | $438 | 9 |
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $848 | $1,280 | $432 | 8 |
| Ceramic crown attached to an implant | $892 | $1,296 | $404 | 8 |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $828 | $1,200 | $372 | 9 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Other cities in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Monroeville practices are behind these figures?
Between 8 and 9 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Monroeville figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Monroeville dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Monroeville. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.