Dental costs in Provo, UT: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 30 treatments from dental practices located in Provo.
Observed prices in Provo
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $932 – $1,205 | $1,059 | 8 | $1,059 – $1,332 | |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $928 – $1,204 | $1,008 | 8 | $1,008 – $1,321 | |
| Ceramic crown attached to an implant | $944 – $1,052 | $1,001 | 8 | $1,001 – $1,124 | |
| Full lower denture | $849 – $1,130 | $983 | 8 | $983 – $1,187 | |
| All-ceramic crown | $747 – $931 | $797 | 8 | $797 – $1,016 | |
| Porcelain-and-metal crown | $649 – $868 | $768 | 8 | $768 – $915 | |
| Root canal, molar | $695 – $885 | $744 | 8 | $744 – $923 | |
| Porcelain veneer (per tooth) | $694 – $828 | $743 | 9 | $743 – $964 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $539 – $704 | $601 | 8 | $601 – $716 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $458 – $608 | $556 | 9 | $556 – $707 | |
| Bone graft at an implant site | $238 – $515 | $463 | 9 | $463 – $540 | |
| Hard night guard for grinding | $282 – $382 | $344 | 8 | $344 – $408 | |
| Fully-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $278 – $353 | $312 | 8 | $312 – $371 | |
| Partly-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $252 – $304 | $274 | 9 | $274 – $338 | |
| Surgical tooth extraction | $164 – $228 | $184 | 9 | $184 – $261 | |
| Core build-up under a crown | $153 – $188 | $169 | 8 | $169 – $203 | |
| White filling, back tooth, two surfaces | $135 – $171 | $140 | 8 | $140 – $200 | |
| Silver filling, two surfaces | $99 – $136 | $115 | 8 | $115 – $165 | |
| Simple tooth extraction | $84 – $129 | $115 | 9 | $115 – $166 | |
| Deep cleaning, one to three teeth per quadrant | $101 – $156 | $103 | 9 | $103 – $160 | |
| White filling, front tooth | $91 – $121 | $100 | 8 | $100 – $131 | |
| Ongoing gum maintenance cleaning | $93 – $112 | $97 | 8 | $97 – $132 | |
| Full-mouth X-ray series | $80 – $106 | $92 | 8 | $92 – $114 | |
| Emergency visit for dental pain | $72 – $92 | $75 | 9 | $75 – $96 | |
| Adult teeth cleaning | $56 – $79 | $68 | 8 | $68 – $86 | |
| Comprehensive exam (new patient) | $48 – $62 | $54 | 8 | $54 – $72 | |
| Child teeth cleaning | $43 – $51 | $47 | 8 | $47 – $56 | |
| Four bitewing X-rays | $39 – $49 | $46 | 8 | $46 – $50 | |
| Routine check-up (returning patient) | $31 – $41 | $36 | 8 | $36 – $45 | |
| Fluoride varnish treatment | $27 – $34 | $28 | 9 | $28 – $37 |
Provo compared with Utah
Across the 30 treatments we can price in both Provo and Utah as a whole, 16 run above the state median and 14 below. The largest local saving is on White filling, back tooth, two surfaces: $140 here against $150 statewide.
See the Utah state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Provo
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Full lower denture alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $281. Across the 6 treatments below it comes to $1,516.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full lower denture | $849 | $1,130 | $281 | 8 |
| Bone graft at an implant site | $238 | $515 | $277 | 9 |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $928 | $1,204 | $276 | 8 |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $932 | $1,205 | $273 | 8 |
| Porcelain-and-metal crown | $649 | $868 | $219 | 8 |
| Root canal, molar | $695 | $885 | $190 | 8 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Lower-cost care in Provo
These are federally funded health centres in Provo. They charge on a sliding scale based on your income, which usually makes them the cheapest route if you are uninsured. The federal dataset does not record which sites provide dentistry — many do, but call first and ask specifically about dental services and sliding-scale eligibility.
| Health centre | Address | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| East Bay Health Center | 299 E 900 S | (801) 429-2000 · Website |
| Mountainlands Community Health Center Main Site Clinic | 589 S State St | (801) 374-9660 · Website |
| Mountainlands Family Health Center--Wasatch | 750 N Freedom Blvd STE 201 | (801) 429-2000 · Website |
Utah has 60 such sites statewide — see the Utah page.
Other cities in Utah
Utah overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Provo practices are behind these figures?
Between 8 and 9 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Provo figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Provo dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Provo. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.