Dental costs in Mount Pleasant, WI: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 41 treatments from dental practices located in Mount Pleasant.
Observed prices in Mount Pleasant
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full braces, adult | $4,102 – $4,600 | $4,505 | 10 | $4,505 – $4,604 | |
| Full braces, teenager | $3,482 – $4,386 | $4,253 | 9 | $4,253 – $4,386 | |
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,525 – $1,616 | $1,564 | 11 | $1,564 – $1,646 | |
| Ceramic crown attached to an implant | $978 – $1,058 | $1,048 | 11 | $1,048 – $1,116 | |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $828 – $1,207 | $949 | 10 | $949 – $1,284 | |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $864 – $1,195 | $943 | 11 | $943 – $1,237 | |
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $771 – $986 | $920 | 11 | $920 – $1,030 | |
| Root canal, molar | $839 – $1,027 | $902 | 10 | $902 – $1,040 | |
| Full upper denture | $796 – $1,100 | $900 | 10 | $900 – $1,211 | |
| All-ceramic crown | $720 – $888 | $884 | 10 | $884 – $971 | |
| Full lower denture | $729 – $1,066 | $793 | 10 | $793 – $1,182 | |
| Bridge, porcelain-and-metal span unit | $677 – $802 | $765 | 11 | $765 – $836 | |
| Gum surgery (per quadrant) | $629 – $866 | $755 | 11 | $755 – $946 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $699 – $760 | $730 | 10 | $730 – $781 | |
| Porcelain veneer (per tooth) | $644 – $832 | $719 | 10 | $719 – $852 | |
| Porcelain-and-metal crown | $645 – $877 | $703 | 11 | $703 – $970 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $618 – $670 | $644 | 10 | $644 – $684 | |
| Fully-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $286 – $379 | $325 | 10 | $325 – $398 | |
| Bone graft at an implant site | $241 – $378 | $314 | 11 | $314 – $442 | |
| Hard night guard for grinding | $301 – $337 | $310 | 11 | $310 – $377 | |
| Partly-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $240 – $318 | $282 | 10 | $282 – $333 | |
| Core build-up under a crown | $151 – $204 | $194 | 11 | $194 – $214 | |
| Surgical tooth extraction | $151 – $221 | $186 | 10 | $186 – $250 | |
| Deep cleaning, four or more teeth per quadrant | $149 – $194 | $177 | 10 | $177 – $214 | |
| White filling, back tooth, two surfaces | $109 – $171 | $144 | 10 | $144 – $185 | |
| Deep cleaning, one to three teeth per quadrant | $114 – $125 | $120 | 11 | $120 – $145 | |
| White filling, back tooth | $84 – $130 | $110 | 10 | $110 – $141 | |
| Silver filling, two surfaces | $103 – $119 | $106 | 10 | $106 – $126 | |
| Ongoing gum maintenance cleaning | $99 – $108 | $101 | 11 | $101 – $113 | |
| Simple tooth extraction | $80 – $127 | $94 | 10 | $94 – $145 | |
| Full-mouth X-ray series | $86 – $100 | $93 | 11 | $93 – $107 | |
| White filling, front tooth | $89 – $118 | $92 | 10 | $92 – $129 | |
| Silver filling, one surface | $83 – $95 | $86 | 11 | $86 – $102 | |
| Emergency visit for dental pain | $56 – $82 | $81 | 11 | $81 – $92 | |
| Adult teeth cleaning | $69 – $73 | $72 | 10 | $72 – $75 | |
| Comprehensive exam (new patient) | $55 – $58 | $58 | 11 | $58 – $69 | |
| Child teeth cleaning | $52 – $56 | $55 | 11 | $55 – $59 | |
| Four bitewing X-rays | $42 – $48 | $46 | 10 | $46 – $51 | |
| Routine check-up (returning patient) | $42 – $43 | $42 | 10 | $42 – $43 | |
| Dental sealant (per tooth) | $33 – $38 | $36 | 10 | $36 – $38 | |
| Fluoride varnish treatment | $32 – $36 | $34 | 11 | $34 – $42 |
Mount Pleasant compared with Wisconsin
Across the 41 treatments we can price in both Mount Pleasant and Wisconsin as a whole, 14 run above the state median and 27 below. The largest local saving is on Full lower denture: $793 here against $974 statewide.
See the Wisconsin state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Mount Pleasant
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Full braces, teenager alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $904. Across the 6 treatments below it comes to $2,753.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full braces, teenager | $3,482 | $4,386 | $904 | 9 |
| Full braces, adult | $4,102 | $4,600 | $498 | 10 |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $828 | $1,207 | $379 | 10 |
| Full lower denture | $729 | $1,066 | $337 | 10 |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $864 | $1,195 | $331 | 11 |
| Full upper denture | $796 | $1,100 | $304 | 10 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Lower-cost care in Mount Pleasant
These are federally funded health centres in Mount Pleasant. They charge on a sliding scale based on your income, which usually makes them the cheapest route if you are uninsured. The federal dataset does not record which sites provide dentistry — many do, but call first and ask specifically about dental services and sliding-scale eligibility.
| Health centre | Address | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Racine Community Health Center | 3805 Spring St, Suite 140 | (414) 727-6320 · Website |
Wisconsin has 313 such sites statewide — see the Wisconsin page.
Other cities in Wisconsin
Wisconsin overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Mount Pleasant practices are behind these figures?
Between 9 and 11 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Mount Pleasant figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Mount Pleasant dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Mount Pleasant. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.