Dental costs in Manteca, CA: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 21 treatments from dental practices located in Manteca.
Observed prices in Manteca
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,553 – $1,872 | $1,594 | 9 | $1,594 – $1,981 | |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $1,028 – $1,249 | $1,116 | 8 | $1,116 – $1,393 | |
| Full upper denture | $949 – $1,166 | $1,010 | 8 | $1,010 – $1,313 | |
| Root canal, molar | $791 – $899 | $803 | 10 | $803 – $917 | |
| Porcelain-and-metal crown | $758 – $828 | $789 | 8 | $789 – $892 | |
| Bridge, porcelain-and-metal span unit | $660 – $784 | $680 | 8 | $680 – $830 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $612 – $725 | $629 | 10 | $629 – $741 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $505 – $616 | $533 | 10 | $533 – $628 | |
| Fully-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $313 – $365 | $322 | 8 | $322 – $378 | |
| Partly-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $279 – $313 | $307 | 8 | $307 – $327 | |
| Surgical tooth extraction | $176 – $210 | $190 | 8 | $190 – $233 | |
| Deep cleaning, four or more teeth per quadrant | $156 – $197 | $174 | 8 | $174 – $215 | |
| Core build-up under a crown | $140 – $182 | $165 | 8 | $165 – $198 | |
| White filling, back tooth, two surfaces | $142 – $171 | $153 | 8 | $153 – $193 | |
| White filling, front tooth | $96 – $125 | $112 | 8 | $112 – $144 | |
| Silver filling, two surfaces | $103 – $127 | $107 | 8 | $107 – $136 | |
| Silver filling, one surface | $84 – $106 | $89 | 8 | $89 – $116 | |
| Comprehensive exam (new patient) | $51 – $62 | $57 | 8 | $57 – $69 | |
| Child teeth cleaning | $46 – $59 | $54 | 8 | $54 – $66 | |
| Dental sealant (per tooth) | $35 – $44 | $40 | 8 | $40 – $50 | |
| Routine check-up (returning patient) | $32 – $42 | $37 | 8 | $37 – $46 |
Manteca compared with California
Across the 21 treatments we can price in both Manteca and California as a whole, 3 run above the state median and 18 below. The largest local saving is on Bridge, porcelain-and-metal span unit: $680 here against $765 statewide.
See the California state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Manteca
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Implant post placed in the jaw alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $319. Across the 6 treatments below it comes to $1,105.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,553 | $1,872 | $319 | 9 |
| Partial upper denture with metal frame | $1,028 | $1,249 | $221 | 8 |
| Full upper denture | $949 | $1,166 | $217 | 8 |
| Bridge, porcelain-and-metal span unit | $660 | $784 | $124 | 8 |
| Root canal, premolar | $612 | $725 | $113 | 10 |
| Root canal, front tooth | $505 | $616 | $111 | 10 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Lower-cost care in Manteca
These are federally funded health centres in Manteca. They charge on a sliding scale based on your income, which usually makes them the cheapest route if you are uninsured. The federal dataset does not record which sites provide dentistry — many do, but call first and ask specifically about dental services and sliding-scale eligibility.
| Health centre | Address | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Community Medical Centers, Manteca | 200 Cottage Ave, Suite 103 | (209) 624-5800 · Website |
| Community Medical Centers, Manteca Suite 202 | 200 Cottage Ave, Suite 202 | (209) 624-5800 |
| GVHC - Manteca Northgate West | 302 Northgate Dr | (209) 383-1848 |
| GVHC - Manteca | 250 Northgate Dr | (209) 381-7120 · Website |
| Manteca Clinic | 283 Spreckels Ave | (209) 953-6400 · Website |
California has 2,758 such sites statewide — see the California page.
Other cities in California
California overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Manteca practices are behind these figures?
Between 8 and 10 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Manteca figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Manteca dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Manteca. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.