Dental costs in Menlo Park, CA: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 4 treatments from dental practices located in Menlo Park.
Observed prices in Menlo Park
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,496 – $1,854 | $1,659 | 8 | $1,659 – $2,017 | |
| Root canal, molar | $709 – $917 | $818 | 8 | $818 – $949 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $568 – $704 | $642 | 8 | $642 – $750 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $469 – $583 | $544 | 8 | $544 – $632 |
Menlo Park compared with California
Across the 4 treatments we can price in both Menlo Park and California as a whole, 2 run above the state median and 2 below. The largest local saving is on Root canal, premolar: $642 here against $648 statewide.
See the California state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Menlo Park
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Implant post placed in the jaw alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $358. Across the 4 treatments below it comes to $816.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implant post placed in the jaw | $1,496 | $1,854 | $358 | 8 |
| Root canal, molar | $709 | $917 | $208 | 8 |
| Root canal, premolar | $568 | $704 | $136 | 8 |
| Root canal, front tooth | $469 | $583 | $114 | 8 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Other cities in California
California overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Menlo Park practices are behind these figures?
Between 8 and 8 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Menlo Park figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Menlo Park dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Menlo Park. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.