Dental costs in Palo Alto, CA: local dentist prices
Observed negotiated prices for 8 treatments from dental practices located in Palo Alto.
Observed prices in Palo Alto
| Treatment | Negotiated range Observed | Median | Spread | Practices (n) | Est. self-pay Estimated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $1,091 – $1,370 | $1,227 | 8 | $1,227 – $1,479 | |
| All-ceramic crown | $826 – $1,009 | $986 | 8 | $986 – $1,061 | |
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $900 – $1,179 | $980 | 8 | $980 – $1,288 | |
| Root canal, premolar | $658 – $761 | $720 | 8 | $720 – $805 | |
| Root canal, front tooth | $567 – $653 | $601 | 8 | $601 – $685 | |
| Partly-impacted wisdom tooth removal | $308 – $354 | $337 | 8 | $337 – $368 | |
| Core build-up under a crown | $147 – $219 | $186 | 8 | $186 – $224 | |
| Silver filling, two surfaces | $111 – $153 | $124 | 8 | $124 – $156 |
Palo Alto compared with California
Across the 8 treatments we can price in both Palo Alto and California as a whole, 7 run above the state median and 1 below. The largest local saving is on Ceramic crown on an implant abutment: $980 here against $1,001 statewide.
See the California state page for the full statewide picture and every other published city.
What shopping around is worth in Palo Alto
Every figure on this site is a distribution, not an average, so the gap between the cheaper and dearer end of the local market can be stated in dollars. On Ceramic crown on an implant abutment alone, the difference between a practice at the 25th percentile and one at the 75th is $279. Across the 6 treatments below it comes to $1,002.
| Treatment | Lower end (25th) | Upper end (75th) | Gap | Practices (n) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceramic crown on an implant abutment | $900 | $1,179 | $279 | 8 |
| Partial lower denture with metal frame | $1,091 | $1,370 | $279 | 8 |
| All-ceramic crown | $826 | $1,009 | $183 | 8 |
| Root canal, premolar | $658 | $761 | $103 | 8 |
| Root canal, front tooth | $567 | $653 | $86 | 8 |
| Core build-up under a crown | $147 | $219 | $72 | 8 |
This is an argument for collecting itemised written quotes rather than accepting the first, particularly on the larger items — see how to read a treatment plan.
Lower-cost care in Palo Alto
These are federally funded health centres in Palo Alto. They charge on a sliding scale based on your income, which usually makes them the cheapest route if you are uninsured. The federal dataset does not record which sites provide dentistry — many do, but call first and ask specifically about dental services and sliding-scale eligibility.
| Health centre | Address | Contact |
|---|---|---|
| Mayview Community Health Center Palo Alto a member of Ravenswood Family Health Network | 270 Grant Ave | (650) 327-8717 |
| Peninsula Healthcare Connection | 33 Encina Ave, Apartment 103 | (650) 853-0321 · Website |
| Valley Health Center - North County | 4151 Middlefield Rd | (669) 663-4017 |
California has 2,758 such sites statewide — see the California page.
Other cities in California
California overview · All treatments · Methodology
Common questions
How many Palo Alto practices are behind these figures?
Between 8 and 8 depending on the treatment, shown per row above. A Palo Alto figure is published only when at least 8 separate practices in the city carried a negotiated rate for it.
Will a Palo Alto dentist charge me these amounts?
Not if you are paying cash. These are rates negotiated between plans and contracted practices in Palo Alto. Uninsured patients are normally quoted higher. Ask any practice for an itemised written quote — that is the only number that binds them.